DUS & DUS Assistants 2018-19

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | W


African American Studies 


Assistant:
Jodie Stewart-Moore 203-432-1170

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Anthony Reed 203-432-1033


African Studies 


Assistant:
Cheruto Langat 203-432-1425

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Daniel Magaziner 203-432-6110


American Studies 


Assistant:
Jean Cherniavsky +1 (203) 432-1188

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Albert Laguna 203 432-6333


Anthropology 


Assistant:
Kathleen Maslar +1 (203) 432-3665

Registrar:
Marleen Cullen +1 (203) 432-3670

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
William Honeychurch 203-432-3700


Applied Mathematics 


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
John Wettlaufer 203-432-0892


Applied Physics 


Assistant:
Alexander Bozzi +1 (203) 432-9842

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Daniel Prober 203-432-4280


Archaeological Studies 


Assistant:
Cynthia Dreier +1 (203) 432-3701

Registrar:
Marleen Cullen +1 (203) 432-3670

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Oswaldo Chinchilla Mazariegos 203-436-5923

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
William Honeychurch 203-432-3700


Architecture 


Assistant:
Rosalie Bernardi +1 (203) 432-2288

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Bimal Mendis 203-432-2288


Art 


Assistant:
Patricia DeChiara 203-432-2600

Assistant:
Linda Sandrey +1 (203) 432-2600

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Lisa Kereszi 203-432-2622


Astronomy


Registrar:
Robyn Lisone +1 (203) 436-4399

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Gregory Laughlin +1 (203) 436-9405


Biomedical Engineering


Assistant:
Francisca Tibo

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
James Duncan 203-785-6322


British Studies 


Assistant:
Jean DelBuono +1 (203) 432-6133

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Lisa Ford 203-432-9805


Chemical Engineering


Assistant:
Felix McManus 203-432-2218

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Michael Loewenberg 203-432-4334


Chemistry


Registrar:
Erin Wynne (203) 432-3915

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Nilay Hazari 203-432-0885

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Patrick Vaccaro 203-432-3975


Child Study Center 


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
James McPartland 203-785-7179


Classics


Assistant:
Veronica Tejeda +1 (203) 432-0977

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Pauline LeVen 203-432-0983


Cognitive Science


Assistant:
Lynn Butler +1 (203) 432-4516

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Joshua Knobe 203 432-1694


College Seminar Program 


Assistant:
Sarah DelVecchio 432-1037

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
George Levesque 203-432-2920


Comparative Literature


Assistant:
Mary Jane Stevens +1 (203) 432-8267

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Robyn Creswell 203-432-4752


Computer Science


Registrar:
Rachel Dwight +1 (203) 432-1283

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Yang Yang 203-432-6400


Computer Science and Mathematics


Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Marketa Havlickova +1 (203) 432-4682

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Stefan Steinerberger

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Yang Yang 203-432-6400


Computer Science and Psychology


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Woo-Kyoung Ahn 203-432-9626

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Yang Yang 203-432-6400


Computing and the Arts


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Julie Dorsey 203-432-4249


Directed Studies 


Assistant:
Constance Pascarella +1 (203) 432-1313

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Kathryn Slanski


East Asian Languages and Literatures


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Pauline Lin +1 432-2938


East Asian Studies


Assistant:
Nicholas Disantis 203-432-3427

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Frances McCall Rosenbluth 432-2049


Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


Registrar:
Deanna Brunson +1 (203) 432-3837

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Stephen Stearns 203-432-8452


Economics


Assistant:
Qazi Azam

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Ebonya Washington 203-432-9901


Economics and Mathematics


Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Marketa Havlickova +1 (203) 432-4682

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Stefan Steinerberger

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Ebonya Washington 203-432-9901


Education Studies


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Mira Debs (203) 432-4631


Electrical Engineering


Assistant:
Vanessa Epps +1 (203) 432-2214

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Mark Reed +1 (203) 432-4306


Electrical Engineering and Computer Science


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Mark Reed +1 (203) 432-4306

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Yang Yang 203-432-6400


Engineering and Applied Science


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Vincent Wilczynski 203-432-4200


English Language and Literature


Assistant:
Jane Bordiere 203-432-2224

Registrar:
Erica Sayers 203-432-2226

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Jessica Brantley 203-432-7663


Environmental Engineering


Assistant:
Felix McManus 203-432-2218

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Jordan Peccia 203-432-4385


Environmental Studies


Assistant:
Linda Evenson

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Michael Fotos +1 (203) 436-5190


Ethics, Politics, and Economics


Registrar:
Kellianne Farnham +1 (203) 436-3699

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Peter Swenson 203-432-5677


Ethnicity, Race, and Migration


Assistant:
Tatjana Cisija +1 (203) 432-5116

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Ana Ramos-Zayas


Film and Media Studies


Assistant:
Katherine Germano +1 (203) 436-4668

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Katerina Clark 203-432-0712

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Camille Thomasson


French


Assistant:
Erin Townsend +1 (203) 432-4902

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Morgane Cadieu


Freshman Seminar Program 


Assistant:
Clare Schlegel 203-432-2920

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
George Levesque 203-432-2920


Geology and Geophysics


Registrar:
Peter Schrader +1 (203) 432-3124

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Mary-Louise Timmermans +1 (203) 432-3167


Germanic Languages and Literatures


Assistant:
Alex Svensen

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Paul North 203-432-6401


Global Affairs


Assistant:
Jana Buck +1 (203) 432-3418

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Sigridur Benediktsdottir +1 (203) 432-3562


Global Health Studies 


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Kristina Talbert-Slagle


Hellenic Studies 


Assistant:
Marianne Lyden +1 (203) 432-3423

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
George Syrimis 203-432-9342


History


Registrar:
Essie Lucky-Barros +1 (203) 432-1359

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Edward Rugemer 203-436-3556


History of Art


Assistant:
Nicole Chardiet +1 (203) 432-2668

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Marisa Bass


History of Science, Medicine, and Public Health


Assistant:
Erica Lee +1 (203) 432-1365

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Ivano Dal Prete


Human Rights Program Director


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Jim Silk 203-432-1729


Humanities


Assistant:
Inna Laskova +1 (203) 432-0673

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Norma Thompson 203-432-0675


IT


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
David Hirsch 203-432-5229


Italian


Assistant:
Ann DeLauro 203-432-0595

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Christiana Purdy Moudarres


Judaic Studies


Assistant:
Renee Reed 203-432-0843

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Ivan Marcus 203-432-1379


Latin American Studies


Assistant:
Daniel Juarez +1 (203) 432-3420

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Ana De La O Torres 203-432-5234


Linguistics


Assistant:
Christopher McDaniel +1 (203) 432-2450

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Raffaella Zanuttini 203-432-2452


Literature


Assistant:
Mary Jane Stevens +1 (203) 432-8267


MacMillan Center (formerly YCIAS) 


Assistant:
Marilyn Wilkes +1 (203) 432-3413


Mathematics


Registrar:
Yvette Barnard +1 (203) 432-7792

Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Marketa Havlickova +1 (203) 432-4682

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Stefan Steinerberger


Mathematics and Philosophy


Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Marketa Havlickova +1 (203) 432-4682

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Daniel Greco 203 432-1659

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Stefan Steinerberger


Mathematics and Physics


Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Marketa Havlickova +1 (203) 432-4682

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Simon Mochrie 203-436-4809, 203-432-4086

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Stefan Steinerberger


Mechanical Engineering


Assistant:
Mary MacNicholl 203-432-4223

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Corey O'Hern +1 (203) 432-4258


Media Theory and History 


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Francesco Casetti 203-432-0671

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Katerina Clark 203-432-0712

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Camille Thomasson


Modern Middle East Studies


Registrar:
Marwa Khaboor +1 (203) 436-2553

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Travis Zadeh +1 (203) 432-6532


Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry


Registrar:
Elizabeth Vellali +1 (203) 737-2060

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Karla Neugebauer 203-785-3322


Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology


Assistant:
Crystal Adamchek +1 (203) 432-3839

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Douglas Kankel +1 (203) 432-3532


Music


Assistant:
Kristine Kinsella +1 (203) 432-2986

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Ian Quinn 203-436-5123


Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations


Assistant:
Miguel Perez-Cabello +1 (203) 432-2944

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Jonas Elbousty


Neuroscience


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Damon Clark 203-432-0750

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Nicholas Turk-Browne


Philosophy


Assistant:
Julie Niemeyer 203-432-1686

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Daniel Greco 203 432-1659


Physics


Assistant:
Daphne Klemme +1 (203) 432-0697

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Simon Mochrie 203-436-4809, 203-432-4086


Physics & Geosciences 


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Simon Mochrie 203-436-4809, 203-432-4086


Physics and Philosophy


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Daniel Greco 203 432-1659

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Simon Mochrie 203-436-4809, 203-432-4086


Political Science


Assistant:
Laura Rotter +1 (203) 432-3837

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
David Simon 203-432-5243


Portuguese


Registrar:
Virginia Gutierrez +1 (203) 432-5439

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Kenneth David Jackson 203-432-7608


Psychology


Registrar:
Andrea Chamba +1 (203) 432-4518

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Woo-Kyoung Ahn 203-432-9626


Religious Studies


Registrar:
Heather Voorhees +1 (203) 432-0830

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Phyllis Granoff 203-432-0837


ROTC - Air Force


Assistant:
Tricia Neely +1 (203) 432-9431

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Holly Hermes

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Thomas McCarthy +1 (203) 432-9431


ROTC - Navy


Assistant:
Margaret McNulty 203-432-8223


Russian and East European Studies


Registrar:
Cheryl Morrison 203-432-1300

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
John MacKay 203-432-7202


Slavic Languages and Literatures


Registrar:
Cheryl Morrison 203-432-1300

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
John MacKay 203-432-7202


Sociology


Registrar:
Nancy Hopkins +1 (203) 432-3323

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Rene Almeling +1 (203) 432-3340


South Asian Studies 


Assistant:
Kasturi Gupta 203-436-3517

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Harry Blair +1 (203) 436-5190


Southeast Asia Studies


Assistant:
Kristine Mooseker +1 (203) 432-3431

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Michael Dove +1 (203) 432-3463


Spanish


Registrar:
Virginia Gutierrez +1 (203) 432-5439

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Noel Valis 203-432-1155


Special Divisional Majors


Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Sarah Mahurin 203-432-0754


Statistics and Data Science


Assistant:
Karen Kavanaugh +1 (203) 436-8105

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Sekhar Tatikonda 203-432-4714


Theater Studies


Assistant:
May Brantley +1 (203) 432-1310

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Nathan Roberts


Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies


Assistant:
Ashley Lee +1 (203) 432-0845

Director of Undergraduate Studies:
Andrew Dowe