Yale College Committees

2016-2017 Academic Year

Standing Committees

Computing and the Arts Advisory

Members

Holly Rushmeier, Chair (fall only)

Julie Dorsey, Chair (spring only)

Carol Armstrong

James Aspnes

Johannes DeYoung

Bimal Mendis

Ian Quinn (fall only)

Course of Study

The Course of Study Committee is the standing committee of the Yale College Faculty with which directors of undergraduate studies have the most direct and frequent contact. It is composed of members of the faculty drawn from the divisions of the humanities, the social sciences, and the natural sciences; members of the Yale College Dean’s Office; and undergraduate students. The Course of Study Committee is the main agency by which the Yale College Faculty controls, supervises, and improves the curriculum of Yale College. One of its chief responsibilities is considering and approving (or rejecting) proposals for additions or alterations to the curriculum submitted to it by departments and programs. The secretary to the chair of the Course of Study Committee is Emily Shandley, 246 Church Street, 432-2337.

In substantive matters the approval of the Course of Study Committee is not final but is subject to ratification by the Yale College Faculty. The addition of any new course to the curriculum, or a significant change in any already existing course or program, thus requires the approval of the Course of Study Committee and then of the faculty. For information about proposals for new courses and for changes in existing courses, changes to requirements of the major, and notification of Course of Study Committee’s Actions, see the Handbook for Directors of Undergraduate Studies in Yale College.

Members

Lawrence Manley, Chair

George Levesque, Vice Chair

Emily Shandley, Secretary

Molly Brunson

Paolo Coppi

Roderick McIntosh

John Wargo

Leslie Harkema

Vincent Wilczynski, ex officio

Veeraya Tanawattanacharoen, PC ’19

Jacob Middlekauf, SY ’19

Joshua Slocum, BR ’18

Dean's Advisory

Members

Jonathan Holloway, Chair

Andrew Bean, DC ’17

Christopher Bowman, SY ’18

Brenda Calderon, SY ’17

Alan Diaz-Santana, ES ’18

Larry Fulton, JE ’19

Lindsey Hogg, CC ’17

Peter Huang, SM ’18

Hillary Lutkus, CC ’18

Brandon Marks, BR 18

Lauren Sapienza, PC ’18

Theresa Thompson, SM ’18

Abigayle Troy, PC ’18

Dean’s Advisory on Student Grievances

[Updated in fall 2017]

Members

Digital Media Center for the Arts Advisory

Members

John Eberhart, Chair

Sheila de Bretteville (spring only)

Susan Cahan, ex officio

Francesco Casetti (fall only)

Johannes DeYoung, ex officio

Ronald Gregg (fall only)

Wendall Harrington

Konrad Kaczmarek

Jonathan Reed

Randall Rode, ex officio

Holly Rushmeier

Matthew Suttor V

incent Wilczynski

Jon Andrews

Richard Deming

Education Studies

Members

Mary Lui, Chair

Jill Campbell

Elizabeth Carroll, ex officio

Lloyd Grieger

Richard Hersch

George Levesque, ex officio

Kristi Lockhart

Claudia Merson

Renita Miller

Andrew Papachristos

Brian Scassellati

Stephanie Waite

Lucas Riccardi, DC ’17

Cindy Xue, JE ’17

Eli Whitney Students Advisory

Members

Ronald Eyerman, Chair

David Evans

Joshua Knobe

Risa Sodi, ex officio Patricia

Wei Jonathan Norton, CC ’20

Jared Smith, BK ’19

Energy Studies Advisory

Members

Michael Oristaglio, Chair

Michelle Addington

Gary Brudvig

Michael Fotos

Kenneth Gillingham

Julie Paquette

Daniel Prober

Paul Sabin

Mary-Louise Timmermans

Annie Bui, BK ’17

Eric Esposito, TC ’17

Environmental Studies Advisory

Members

John Wargo, Chair

Michelle Addington

Paul Anastas

Michelle Bell (spring only)

Elizabeth Bradley

Gary Brudvig

Amity Doolittle

Alessandro Gomez

Jeffrey Park

Peter Perdue

David Post

Susan Rose-Ackerman

Paul Sabin

James Saiers

Oswald Schmitz

Karen Seto

Shivi Sivaramakrishnan

Ronald Smith

Fred Strebeigh

Paul Turner

Michael Warner

Harvey Weiss

Ethics, Politics & Economics Advisory

Members

Frances Rosenbluth, Chair

Dirk Bergemann

Bryan Garsten

Jacob Hacker

Stephen Darwall

Shelly Kagan

Giovanni Maggi

John Roemer

Susan Rose-Ackerman

Ian Shapiro

Jason Stanley

Steven Wilkinson

Executive Committee

The Yale College Executive Committee is responsible for the fair, consistent, and uniform enforcement of the Undergraduate Regulations, the disciplinary rules governing students in Yale College. It receives complaints of alleged infractions of those regulations whether academic or nonacademic. Its jurisdiction also includes other actions on the part of undergraduates that may in the judgment of the committee warrant disciplinary action because these actions may imperil the integrity and values of the academic community or the safety of its members. The Executive Committee may assign penalties as provided in the Undergraduate Regulations, though in some cases authority is delegated to other University officials such as the masters of the residential colleges, the University Librarian, the directors of the Yale computer facilities, and the Executive Director of Yale Dining, who may summarily impose certain penalties for violations of dormitory, library, computer facility, and dining services regulations. Violations of sexual misconduct policies are addressed by the University-Wide Committee on Sexual Misconduct (UWC), which has authority to recommend penalties to the dean of Yale College.

As an institution, the Executive Committee is responsible to the Yale College Faculty and ultimately to the University. The committee is charged with protecting the Yale College community so as to ensure the integrity of academic instruction, the physical security of students, and the preservation of the property and educational resources of the University. The committee is bound at all times to consider the manner in which its actions and decisions may affect the persons and groups—faculty, student body, administration, and staff—whose activities carry and foster the intellectual and residential life of Yale College.

Members

Paul North, Chair

Fabian Drixler, Fact Finder

Jill Cutler, Secretary

Eileen Galvéz, Dean’s Designate

Debra Fischer (fall only)

Seth Jacobowitz

Andrew Johnston

Daniel Prober

Brian Scholl

Sarah Slavoff

Susan Sawyer, Adviser

Lorraine Siggins, Adviser

Susannah Krapf, SY ’17

Matthew Czarnecki, DC ’18

Tracy Wang, SY ’18

Benjamin Held, JE, ’17 (alternate)

First-Year Orientation

Members

Hannah Peck, Chair

Melanie Boyd

Surjit Chandhoke

Andy Dunn

Burgie Howard

Camille Lizarribar

April Ruiz

Laurie Santos

Risa Sodi

Brian Tompkins

First-Year Scholars at Yale Advisory

Members

Burgwell Howard, Chair

Kelly Fayard

Michael Fitzpatrick

Jeanne Follansbee

Alfie Guy

Debra Johns

Camille Lizarribar

Jeremiah Quinlan

Frank Robinson

April Ruiz

Risa Sodi

Global Health Studies Advisory

Members

Elizabeth Bradley,

Gretchen Berland

Leslie Curry

Jane Edwards

Carl Hashimoto

Kaveh Khoshnood

Catherine Panter-Brick

Joanna Radin

Michael Skonieczny

Stephen Stearns

Kristina Talbert-Slagle

John Wargo

Marney White

Sarah Merchant, TD ’17

Honors and Academic Standing

The Yale College Faculty has charged the Committee on Honors and Academic Standing to act for it and with its authority in matters of academic rules and standards. A chief role of the Committee on Honors and Academic Standing is thus to enforce, interpret, and apply the academic regulations of Yale College. It also has the responsibilities of administering the award of General Honors and Distinction in the Major and of considering proposals for Special Term Courses and Special Divisional Majors.

Members

Mark Schenker, Chair

Sarah Insley, Secretary

Dana Angluin

Anne Eller

Desiree Plata

Kirk Wetters

David Zupko, ex officio

Samantha Besinger, BR ’17

Rona Ji, MC ’18

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Undergraduate Program Steering

Members

Paul Turner, Chair

James Duncan

Jennifer Frederick

Sara Demers Konezny

John Hall

Andrew Miranker

Kenneth Nelson

Charles Schmuttenmaer

Human Rights Advisory

Members

James Silk, Chair

Amity Doolittle

Crystal Feimster

Moira Fradinger

Inderpal Grewal

Alice Miller

Thania Sanchez

David Simon

Elisabeth Wood

Jonathan Wyrtzen

Majors

The Committee on Majors was created in 2000 to oversee major programs in Yale College. For more information about proposing new Yale College majors and special academic programs for undergraduates, see the Handbook for Directors of Undergraduate Studies in Yale College.

Members

John Rogers, Chair

Sarah Mahurin, Secretary

Paola Bertucci

Sarah Demers

Samuel Kortum (spring only)

Shonna Marshall, ex officio

Timothy Newhouse

Pam Schirmeister, ex officio

Steven Smith (fall only)

Joshua Hochman, BK ’18

Rohit Goyal, BR ’19

Natalya Sanghvi, SY ’18

Mellon Mays and Bouchet Undergraduate Fellowship Advisory

Members

Committee Roster will be available in early October

Quantitative Reasoning Council

Members

Joseph Chang, Chair

Carl Hashimoto, Vice Chair

Dana Angluin

John Emerson

Lloyd Grieger

Douglas Kankel

Samuel Payne (spring only)

Frank Robinson

Anthony Smith Kurt Zilm

ROTC Advisory

Members

George Levesque, Chair

Wayne Grasdock, ex officio

Richard Jacob

Debra Johns

Roman Kuc

Jason Lyall

Thomas McCarthy, ex officio

Christine Muller

Science Council

Members

Priya Natarajan, Chair

Carl Hashimoto, Vice Chair

Amy Arnsten

Pincelli Hull

Mark Johnson

Michael Koelle

Mitchell Smooke

Meg Urry

Science, Technology, and Research Scholars (STARS) Advisory Board

Members

Kurt Zilm, Chair

Hector Arce

Keith Baker

Daniel Colon-Ramos

Enrique De La Cruz

Christine DiMeglio

James Duncan

Anjelica Gonzalez

John Hall

Carl Hashimoto, ex officio

Burgwell Howard

Kenneth Nelson

Risë Nelson

Kailasnath Purushotham

Donalee Slater, ex officio

Paul Turner

Steering

Members

Jonathan Holloway, Chair

Anders Winroth, Secretary

Thomas Appelquist

George Levesque, ex officio

Ian Shapiro

Sun-Joo Shin

Sudler Prize

Members

Susan Cahan, Chair

Emily Coates

Johannes DeYoung

Anne Fadiman

Lisa Kereszi

Richard Lalli

John Mangan

Bimal Mendis

Samuel Messer

Teaching & Learning

Members

Kishwar Rizvi, Chair

Joel Silverman, Secretary

Jennifer Frederick

Bryan Garsten

Marla Geha

Michael Koelle

Jane Livingston

Timothy Pavlis

Paul Sabin

Gregory Samanez-Larkin

Pamela Schirmeister, ex officio

Charles Schmuttenmaer

Joseph Battles, DC ’18

Kelsi Caywood, TD ’18

Cathy Zhu, BR ’17

Teaching in the Residential Colleges

Members

Margaret Clark, Chair

June Chu

David Evans George Levesque, ex officio

Christine Muller

Catherine Panter-Brick

Joel Silverman

Allex Desronvil, SY ’17

Milana Bochkur Dratver, JE ’18

Undergraduate Organizations

Members

Hannah Peck, Chair

Peter Crumlish

Thomas Duffy

Eileen Galvéz

Burgwell Howard

Marjorie Lemmon

Camille Lizarribar

Vanessa Martinez

Daniel Smith

Adriana Ortiz

Carman Drake, CC ’18

Matt Guido, BK ’19

Gregory Suralik, TD ’17

Writing Center Advisory

Members

Janice Carlisle, Chair

Hector Arce

Claire Bowern

Patrick Cohrs

Karin Gosselink, ex officio

Alfie Guy, ex officio

Catherine Nicholson

Ayesha Ramachandran

Pam Schirmeister, ex officio

Ryan Wepler, ex officio

Yale-New Haven High School Advisory

Members

Risa Sodi, Chair

Ronald Eyerman

Claudia Merson

Maria Piñango

Lloyd Suttle

Patricia Wei

Ad Hoc Committees

Advising, Placement, and Enrollment (CAPE)

Members

Ian Quinn, chair, Professor of Music

Sarah Mahurin, secretary, Dean of Timothy Dwight College

Woo-Kyoung Ahn Professor of Psychology and Associate Master of Berkeley College

Milette Gaifman Associate Professor of Classics and of History of Art

Christine Hayes Robert F. and Patricia Ross Weis Professor of Religious Studies

Vivian Irish Professor of MCDB and of EEB

George Levesque Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Shonna Marshall Associate University Registrar for Student Support

Helen Price DC ‘18

Risa Sodi Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs

Julie Zimmerman Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

Committee on Alcohol Policy in Yale College

Members

Peter Salovey, Chair

Christopher Connelly ‘06

William Corbin

Linda Degutis

Paul Genecin

Nina Glickson

Caroline Hendel

James Jones

Judith Krauss

Stephen Lassonde

Renee Lopes ‘06

Richard Schottenfeld

Lorraine Siggins

Betty Trachtenberg

Committee on Freedom of Expression at Yale (1974)

Members

Steven A. Benner, Yale College, 1975

Elias Clark, Master of Silliman College, Lafayette S. Foster Professor of Law

James P. Comer, Associate Professor of Psychiatry, Associate Dean of the Medical School

Lloyd N. Cutler, Visiting Lecturer in Law, Chairman Yale Development Board

Robert A. Dahl, Sterling Professor of Political Science

Marjorie B. Garber, Associate Professor of English

Walter R. Rieman, Yale College, 1977

Philip J. Sirlin, Princeton, 1973, Graduate Student in Economics

Elisabeth McC. Thomas, Dean Pierson College, Assistant Dean of Yale College

Hillel Weinberg, State University of N.Y., Buffalo, 1973, Graduate Student in Political Science

Harry H. Wellington, Edward J. Phelps Professor of Law

C. Vann Woodward, Sterling Professor of History (Chairman)

Committee on Grading

Members

Ray Fair, Department of Economics, Chair

Russell Adair, Office of Institutional Research

Ronald Eyerman, Department of Sociology

Robert Harms, Department of History

Roger Howe (fall only), Department of Mathematics

Joshua Kalla, Morse College, Class of 2014

Tina Lu, Department of East Asia Languages and Literatures

Paul North, Department of German

Mark Schenker, Dean of Academic Affairs

R. Shankar, Department of Physics

Scott Stern, Branford College, Class of 2015

Ruth Yeazell, Department of English

Committee on Hazing and Initiations

Members

Judith B Krauss, Chair

Thomas Beckett

Rodney Cohen

Alison Cole

John Dovidio

Kyle Farley

Stephen Feigenbaum

Marichal Gentry

Elisa Gonzalez

Jonathan Holloway

John Meeske

Jacqueline Sahlberg

Kate Stith

Committee on Online Education

Members

Paul Bloom Brooks, Co-chair, Professor of Psychology

Suzanne Ragen, Co-chair, Professor of Psychology

Craig Wright, Co-chair, Henry L. and Lucy G. Moses Professor of Music

Dirk Bergmann, Douglass and Marion Campbell Professor of Economics

Rich Collins Program Manager, Yale Summer Session Online

June Gruber, Assistant Professor of Psychology

Jay Humphrey, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Yehia Khalil, Adjunct Professor Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Diana E. E. Kleiner, Dunham Professor of History of Art and Classics

Linda Lorimer, Vice President of the University and Supervisor of the Office of Digital Dissemination

Bill Rando, Assistant Dean & Director of the Yale Teaching Center 

Laurie Santos, Associate Professor of Psychology

Stephen Stearns, Edward P. Bass Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Lucas Swineford Director, Office of Digital Dissemination

Bill Whobrey Associate Dean, Yale College; Dean of Summer Session & Special Programs 

Committee on Sexual Harassment and Assault Prevention Education

Members

Jasmina Beširević-Regan, Chair

Carole Goldberg

Helaine S. Klasky

Severin Knudsen, BK ‘09

George Levesque

Reva Siegel

Maria Trumpler

Lorraine Van Kirk, TC ‘08

Alexa Verme, SY ‘08 

Committee on Special Academic Programs in Yale College

Members

Jill Campbell, Professor of English

Jane Edwards, Dean of International and Professional Experience, Yale College

Joseph W. Gordon, Dean of Undergraduate Education, Yale College, Convener

Laurence Horn, Professor of Linguistics and Philosophy

Mark Mooseker, Ross Granville Harrison Professor of Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology

John Wargo, Tweedy/Ordway Professor of Environmental Health & Politics, and Chair, Environmental Studies

Committee on Yale College Education (CYCE)

Faculty Committee on ROTC

Members

Gary Haller, chair

O. Keith Baker

James Levinsohn

Linda Peterson

Dorothy Robinson

Joy McGrath

William Whobrey

Groups studing expansion of Yale College

Members

Study Group to Consider New Residential Colleges (2008)

Ad Hoc Committee on Yale College Expansion (2014)

Withdrawal and Readmission Review Committee

Members

John Rogers, Chair

Jasmina Besirevic-Regan

Caroline G. Hendel

Sara Samuel

Susan Sawyer

Mark Schenker

Other Committees

Consultation Committee on the Cultural Centers

Members

Judy K. Sakaki, Chair
Mary Grace Almandrez
Karen W. Biestman
Larry D. Roper

Yale Faculty Advisory Committee on Yale-NUS College

Members

Marvin Chun, Advisory Committee Chair, Professor of Psychology, Neurobiology, and Cognitive Science, a member of one of the initial three study committees for Yale-NUS College, and John B. Madden Master of Berkeley College.

Daniel Botsman, Professor of History and Chair of the East Asian Studies Council

George Chauncey, Samuel Knight Professor and Chair of History, Professor of American Studies, and Co-Director of the Yale Research Initiative on the History of Sexualities

Deborah Davis, Professor and former Chair of Sociology and former Co-Chair of the Women Faculty Forum, former Chair of the PKU Academic Advisory Committee, and a member of one of the initial three study committees for Yale-NUS College

Joseph Errington, Professor of Anthropology and former Chair of the Southeast Asia Studies Council

Joseph Gordon, Dean of Undergraduate Education and Deputy Dean of Yale College and Chair of the Provost’s Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies

Valerie Hansen, Professor of History and Acting Chair of the East Asian Studies Council, Spring 2013

Tina Lu, Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies of East Asian Languages and Literatures, and a member of one of the initial three study committees for Yale-NUS College

Daniel Markovits, Guido Calabresi Professor of Law

John Wargo, Tweedy Ordway Professor of Environmental Health and Politics and Chair of the Environmental Studies Major

Laura Wexler, Professor of American Studies and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies and former Chair of the Women Faculty Forum