Yale College Committees

2018-2019 Academic Year

Standing Committees

Center for Collaborative Arts and Media

Members

John Eberhart, Chair

Daisy Abreu

Phillip Bernstein

Sheila de Bretteville

Francesco Casetti

Emily Coates

Konrad Kaczmarek

Kate Krier, ex officio

Sarah Oppenheimer

Scott Petersen

Holly Rushmeier

Matthew Suttor

Jack Vees

Joseph Zinter

Computing and the Arts Advisory

Members

Julie Dorsey, Chair

Yang Richard Yang

Marisa Bass (fall)

Lisa Kereszi

Bimal Mendis

Scott Petersen

Ian Quinn

Nathan Roberts

Holly Rushmeier

Jennifer Raab (spring)

Course of Study

The Course of Study Committee is the standing committee of the Yale College Faculty with which directors of undergraduate studies have the most direct and frequent contact. It is composed of members of the faculty drawn from the divisions of the humanities, the social sciences, and the natural sciences; members of the Yale College Dean’s Office; and undergraduate students. The Course of Study Committee is the main agency by which the Yale College Faculty controls, supervises, and improves the curriculum of Yale College. One of its chief responsibilities is considering and approving (or rejecting) proposals for additions or alterations to the curriculum submitted to it by departments and programs. The secretary to the chair of the Course of Study Committee is Beth Baumgartel, 246 Church Street, 432-7863.

In substantive matters the approval of the Course of Study Committee is not final but is subject to ratification by the Yale College Faculty. The addition of any new course to the curriculum, or a significant change in any already existing course or program, thus requires the approval of the Course of Study Committee and then of the faculty. For information about proposals for new courses and for changes in existing courses, changes to requirements of the major, and notification of Course of Study Committee’s Actions, see the Handbook for Directors of Undergraduate Studies in Yale College.

Members

John Wargo, Chair

George Levesque, Vice Chair

Beth Baumgartel, Secretary

Nicole Evans, Recording Secretary

Helen Caines

Craig Canfield, ex officio

Stephen Darwall

Jeanne Follansbee

Marcia Inhorn

Kevin Van Bladel

Vincent Wilczynski

Bryan Owens, BK ‘21

Albin Quan, TD ‘20

Sophie Gottfried, JE ‘20

Dean's Advisory

Mission:

To inform and advise the Dean of Yale College.

Members

Marvin Chun, Chair

Allison Chen, MC ‘21

Heidi Dong, MC ’20

Nicole Brussel Faria, DC ‘21

Larry Fulton, JE ’19

Nicholas Girard, ES ’19

Rohit Goyal, BR ’19

Matthew Guido, BK ’19

Lydia Horan, SM ‘21

Saloni Rao, DC ’20

Devyn Rigsby, PC ’19

Diana Saavedra, TC ’20

Steven Tian, MY ‘20

Esther Reyes, ES ‘21
Lucy Liu, DC ‘21

 

Dean’s Advisory on Student Grievances

Governs any case which a student has a complaint of discrimination on the basis of race, sex, sexual orientation, color, religion, national or ethnic origin or disability, against a member of the faculty of administration of Yale College, a teaching fellow, or a freshman counselor.

Members

Jonathan Kramnick, Chair

Kelly Fayard

Burgwell Howard

Jennifer Raab

Jane Zhang, BK ‘19

Education Studies

Members

Grace Kao, Chair

Riché Barnes

Jill Campbell

Mira Debs, ex officio

Lloyd Greiger

Julian Jara-Ettinger

George Levesque, ex officio

Kristi Lockhart

Mary Lui

Claudia Merson

Maria Pinango

Jason Stanley

Stephanie Waite

Tran Le, JE ‘19

Colin Hill, ES ‘19

Eli Whitney Students Advisory

Members

David Evans, Chair

Joshua Knobe

Risa Sodi, ex officio

Patricia Wei

Kerry Worsencroft

Megan Crandall, TD ‘20

Tony Grant, SM ‘20

Energy Studies Advisory

Members

Michael Oristaglio, Chair

Gary Brudvig

Michael Fotos

Kenneth Gillingham

Melissa Goodall

Cary Krosinsky

Julie Paquette

Daniel Prober

Paul Sabin

Mary-Louise Timmermans

Moises Escobar ‘19

Deniz Saip, ‘19

Environmental Studies Advisory

Members

John Wargo, Chair

Paul Anastas

Surjit Chandhoke

Amity Doolittle

Charles Musser

Jeffrey Park

Stephen Pitti

David Post

Paul Sabin 

Oswald Schmitz

Karen Seto

Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan

Ronald Smith

Paul Turner

John Warner

Michael Warner

Harvey Weiss

Ethics, Politics & Economics Advisory

Members

Frances Rosenbluth, Chair

Dirk Bergemann

Stephen Darwall

Bryan Garsten

Shelly Kagan

Giovanni Maggi

Gerard Padro i Miquel

John Roemer

Ian Shapiro

Jason Stanley

Peter Swenson

Steven Wilkinson

Executive Committee

The Yale College Executive Committee is responsible for the fair, consistent, and uniform enforcement of the Undergraduate Regulations, the disciplinary rules governing students in Yale College. It receives complaints of alleged infractions of those regulations whether academic or nonacademic. Its jurisdiction also includes other actions on the part of undergraduates that may in the judgment of the committee warrant disciplinary action because these actions may imperil the integrity and values of the academic community or the safety of its members. The Executive Committee may assign penalties as provided in the Undergraduate Regulations, though in some cases authority is delegated to other University officials such as the masters of the residential colleges, the University Librarian, the directors of the Yale computer facilities, and the Executive Director of Yale Dining, who may summarily impose certain penalties for violations of dormitory, library, computer facility, and dining services regulations. Violations of sexual misconduct policies are addressed by the University-Wide Committee on Sexual Misconduct (UWC), which has authority to recommend penalties to the dean of Yale College.

As an institution, the Executive Committee is responsible to the Yale College Faculty and ultimately to the University. The committee is charged with protecting the Yale College community so as to ensure the integrity of academic instruction, the physical security of students, and the preservation of the property and educational resources of the University. The committee is bound at all times to consider the manner in which its actions and decisions may affect the persons and groups—faculty, student body, administration, and staff—whose activities carry and foster the intellectual and residential life of Yale College.

Members

Paul North, Chair

David Vasseur, Fact Finder

Gregg Peeples, Secretary

Eileen Galvéz, Dean Designate

Hélène Landemore (Spring)

Daniel Prober 

Emily Erikson

Rohit De

Shirin Bahmanyar

Frank van den Bosch

Christian Schlieker

Elsa Yan

Susan Sawyer, Advisor

Lorraine Siggins, Advisor

Nick Girard ES ‘19

Michael Bogaty, SM 19

Elizabeth Li, MC ’19

Priya Singh, SY ’19

Andrew Carton, MC ’20

Kohl Swift, DC ‘20

Jonathan Salazar, MY’19

   

Honors and Academic Standing

The Yale College Faculty has charged the Committee on Honors and Academic Standing to act for it and with its authority in matters of academic rules and standards. A chief role of the Committee on Honors and Academic Standing is thus to enforce, interpret, and apply the academic regulations of Yale College. It also has the responsibilities of administering the award of General Honors and Distinction in the Major and of considering proposals for Special Term Courses and Special Divisional Majors.

Members

Mark Schenker, Chair

Sarah Insley, Secretary

Dana Angluin 

Damon Clark 

Craig Buckley

Daria Vander Veer

Kirk Wetters

Keshav Raghavan, MY ‘21

Steven Tian, MY ’ 20

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Undergraduate Program Steering

Members

Paul Turner, Chair

James Duncan, Vice-Chair

Jennifer Frederick

John Hall

Sara Demers Konezny

Andrew Miranker

Kenneth Nelson

Charles Schmuttenmaer

Human Rights Studies Advisory

Members

James Silk, Chair

Crystal Feimster

Moira Fradinger (Fall)

Inderpal Grewal

Louisa Lombard

Alice M. Miller

Sam Moyn

Jill Richards

Thania Sanchez

David Simon

Quan Tran

Elisabeth Wood

Jonathan Wyrtzen

Talya Lockman-Fine

Charlotte Finegold

Paul Linden-Retek

Majors

The Committee on Majors was created in 2000 to oversee major programs in Yale College. For more information about proposing new Yale College majors and special academic programs for undergraduates, see the Handbook for Directors of Undergraduate Studies in Yale College.

Members

Sarah Demers, Chair

Nilakshi Parndigamage, Secretary

Beth Baumgartel, ex officio

Emily Erikson

Douglas Rogers

Pamela Schirmeister, ex officio

Shawkat Toorawa

Laura Wexler

Ryan Sandler, JE ‘21

Manasi Patwa, MC ‘19

Albin Quan, TD ‘20

Mellon Mays and Bouchet Undergraduate Fellowship Advisory

Members

Committee Roster will be available in early October

Quantitative Reasoning Council

Members

Joseph Chang, Chair

Sandy Chang, Vice Chair

Dana Angluin

John Hall

Lloyd Grieger

Doug Kankel

Kurt Zilm

John Hall

Nikhil Padmanabhan

ROTC Advisory

Members

George Levesque, Chair

Jack Beecher

Angela Gleason

Wayne Grasdock, ex officio

Richard Jacob

Debra Johns

Jason Lyall

Thomas McCarthy, ex officio

Gregg Peeples

Vincent Wilczynski

Science Council

Members

Meg Urry, Chair

Sandy Chang, Vice Chair

Amy Arnsten

Mark Johnson

Michael Koelle

Nikhil Padmanabhan

Mitchell Smooke

Valerie Horsley

Science, Technology, and Research Scholars (STARS) Advisory Board

Members

Kurt Zilm, Chair 

Sandy Chang

Hector Arce

Keith Baker

Enrique De La Cruz

James Duncan

Narasimhan Ganapathisubramanian

Anjelica Gonzalez

Burgwell Howard

Maria Moreno

Kenneth Nelson

Risë Nelson

Kailasnath Purushotham

Donalee Slater, ex officio

Steering

Members

Marvin Chun, Chair

Pamela Schirmeister

Sarah Demers

George Levesque, ex officio

Michael Koelle

John Wargo

Sudler Prize

Members

Emily Bakemeier, Chair

Sandra Burns

Richard Deming

Emily Coates

Anne Fadiman

Steven Harris

Konrad Kaczmarek

Lisa Kereszi

Richard Lalli

John Mangan

Bimal Mendis

Elise Morrison

Teaching in the Residential Colleges

Members

David Evans, Chair

George Levesque, ex-officio

John Witt

Sarah Insley

Christina Ferando

Riché Barnes

Ryan Sandler JE ‘21

Cayley Geffen ES ‘19

Teaching, Learning and Advising

Members

Michael Koelle, Chair

Surjit Chandhoke, Secretary

Jennifer Frederick

Margaret Homans

Louisa Lombard

Marianne LaFrance

Albert Laguna

Frank Mathew

Nikhil Padmanabhan

Gregg Peeples

Emily Shandley, ex officio

Pamela Schirmeister, ex officio

Risa Sodi 

Annie Chen, ES ‘19

Miryl Hilibrand, BR ‘20

Cameron Koffman, DC ‘19

Undergraduate Organizations

Members

Hannah Peck, Chair

Peter Crumlish

Thomas Duffy

Eileen Galvéz

Burgwell Howard

Marjorie Lemmon

Camille Lizarribar

Kate Krier

Vannessa Martinez Cecchini

Daniel Smith

Addison Jakubowicz

Hope Newberry, ES ’20

Writing Center Advisory

Members

Stefanie Markovits, Chair

Karin Gosselink, ex officio

Alfred Guy, ex officio

Pamela Schirmeister, ex officio

Ryan Wepler, ex officio

Maria Moreno 

Joseph Manning

Hélène Landemore

Yale College Orientation

Members

Hannah Peck, Chair

David Evans

Melanie Boyd

Surjit Chandhoke

Andy Dunn

Burgwell Howard

Camille Lizarribar

Alexander Rosas

Risa Sodi

Brian Tompkins

Jemimah Orevaoghene,   D ‘19
Fernando Rojas, ES ‘19
 

Ad Hoc Committees

Committee on Alcohol Policy in Yale College

Members

Peter Salovey, Chair

Christopher Connelly ‘06

William Corbin

Linda Degutis

Paul Genecin

Nina Glickson

Caroline Hendel

James Jones

Judith Krauss

Stephen Lassonde

Renee Lopes ‘06

Richard Schottenfeld

Lorraine Siggins

Betty Trachtenberg

Committee on Freedom of Expression at Yale (1974)

Members

Steven A. Benner, Yale College, 1975

Elias Clark, Master of Silliman College, Lafayette S. Foster Professor of Law

James P. Comer, Associate Professor of Psychiatry, Associate Dean of the Medical School

Lloyd N. Cutler, Visiting Lecturer in Law, Chairman Yale Development Board

Robert A. Dahl, Sterling Professor of Political Science

Marjorie B. Garber, Associate Professor of English

Walter R. Rieman, Yale College, 1977

Philip J. Sirlin, Princeton, 1973, Graduate Student in Economics

Elisabeth McC. Thomas, Dean Pierson College, Assistant Dean of Yale College

Hillel Weinberg, State University of N.Y., Buffalo, 1973, Graduate Student in Political Science

Harry H. Wellington, Edward J. Phelps Professor of Law

C. Vann Woodward, Sterling Professor of History (Chairman)

Committee on Grading

Members

Ray Fair, Department of Economics, Chair

Russell Adair, Office of Institutional Research

Ronald Eyerman, Department of Sociology

Robert Harms, Department of History

Roger Howe (fall only), Department of Mathematics

Joshua Kalla, Morse College, Class of 2014

Tina Lu, Department of East Asia Languages and Literatures

Paul North, Department of German

Mark Schenker, Dean of Academic Affairs

R. Shankar, Department of Physics

Scott Stern, Branford College, Class of 2015

Ruth Yeazell, Department of English

Committee on Hazing and Initiations

Members

Judith B Krauss, Chair

Thomas Beckett

Rodney Cohen

Alison Cole

John Dovidio

Kyle Farley

Stephen Feigenbaum

Marichal Gentry

Elisa Gonzalez

Jonathan Holloway

John Meeske

Jacqueline Sahlberg

Kate Stith

Committee on Online Education

Members

Paul Bloom Brooks, Co-chair, Professor of Psychology

Suzanne Ragen, Co-chair, Professor of Psychology

Craig Wright, Co-chair, Henry L. and Lucy G. Moses Professor of Music

Dirk Bergmann, Douglass and Marion Campbell Professor of Economics

Rich Collins Program Manager, Yale Summer Session Online

June Gruber, Assistant Professor of Psychology

Jay Humphrey, Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Yehia Khalil, Adjunct Professor Chemical & Environmental Engineering

Diana E. E. Kleiner, Dunham Professor of History of Art and Classics

Linda Lorimer, Vice President of the University and Supervisor of the Office of Digital Dissemination

Bill Rando, Assistant Dean & Director of the Yale Teaching Center 

Laurie Santos, Associate Professor of Psychology

Stephen Stearns, Edward P. Bass Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Lucas Swineford Director, Office of Digital Dissemination

Bill Whobrey Associate Dean, Yale College; Dean of Summer Session & Special Programs 

Committee on Sexual Harassment and Assault Prevention Education

Members

Jasmina Beširević-Regan, Chair

Carole Goldberg

Helaine S. Klasky

Severin Knudsen, BK ‘09

George Levesque

Reva Siegel

Maria Trumpler

Lorraine Van Kirk, TC ‘08

Alexa Verme, SY ‘08 

Committee on Special Academic Programs in Yale College

Members

Jill Campbell, Professor of English

Jane Edwards, Dean of International and Professional Experience, Yale College

Joseph W. Gordon, Dean of Undergraduate Education, Yale College, Convener

Laurence Horn, Professor of Linguistics and Philosophy

Mark Mooseker, Ross Granville Harrison Professor of Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology

John Wargo, Tweedy/Ordway Professor of Environmental Health & Politics, and Chair, Environmental Studies

Committee on Yale College Education (CYCE)

Faculty Committee on ROTC

Members

Gary Haller, chair

O. Keith Baker

James Levinsohn

Linda Peterson

Dorothy Robinson

Joy McGrath

William Whobrey

First-year Scholars at Yale Ad Hoc Committee

Members

Laurie Santos (chair), Professor of Psychology and Cognitive Science, Head of Silliman College

George Levesque, Associate Dean of Academic Programs, Yale College; Director of Undergrad Studies, FAS College Seminars and Freshman Seminars; Lecturer in History

Nilakshi Parndigamage, Dean of Ezra Stiles College, Lecturer in Political Science

Steven Roets ‘17, FSY Alum Summer 2013

Preetinder Singh ‘19, FSY Alum Summer 2015, FSY Counselor ‘17

First-Year Scholars at Yale Advisory Committee

Members

Jeanne Follansbee, Chair

Laura Barraclough, Faculty Director

Sandy Chang

Karin Gosselink

Michael Fitzpatrick

John Hall

Burgwell Howard

Debra Johns

Heather Klemann

Camille Lizarribar

Jeremiah Quinlan

Risa Sodi

Groups studing expansion of Yale College

Members

Study Group to Consider New Residential Colleges (2008)

Ad Hoc Committee on Yale College Expansion (2014)

Withdrawal and Readmission Review Committee

Members

John Rogers, Chair

Jasmina Besirevic-Regan

Caroline G. Hendel

Sara Samuel

Susan Sawyer

Mark Schenker

Yale College Committee on Social Life and Community Values

The SLCV committee focuses on establishing priorities and making specific recommendations on actions to improve campus culture in Yale College.

Members

Camille Lizarríbar (chair), Dean of Student Affairs
 
Melanie Boyd, Director Office of Gender & Campus Culture
Ryan Brasseaux, Dean of Davenport College
Carolina Dávila, Assistant Director, La Casa Cultural
Lynn Fiellin, Director of Alcohol and Other Drugs Harm Reduction Initiative (AODHRI)
Andrew Forsyth, Assistant Secretary for Student Life
Dianne Kaiyoorawongs, Student Affairs Fellow
Ronnell Higgins, Director of Public Safety & Chief of Police
Burgwell Howard, Associate Vice President of Student Engagement, Dean of Student Engagement
Sharon Kugler, University Chaplain
Nancy Loucks, Director of Enterprise Risk Management
Hannah Peck, Assistant Dean of Student Affairs
Gregg Peeples, Assistant Dean of Student Conduct & Community Standards
Laurie Santos, Professor of Psychology, Head of Silliman College
Susan Sawyer, Senior Associate General Counsel
Stephanie Spangler, Deputy Provost for Health Affairs and Academic Integrity; University Title IX Coordinator
Brian Tompkins, Senior Associate Athletics Director
 
Student Representatives TBA

Other Committees

Consultation Committee on the Cultural Centers

Members

Judy K. Sakaki, Chair
Mary Grace Almandrez
Karen W. Biestman
Larry D. Roper

Yale Faculty Advisory Committee on Yale-NUS College

Members

Marvin Chun, Advisory Committee Chair, Professor of Psychology, Neurobiology, and Cognitive Science, a member of one of the initial three study committees for Yale-NUS College, and John B. Madden Master of Berkeley College.

Daniel Botsman, Professor of History and Chair of the East Asian Studies Council

George Chauncey, Samuel Knight Professor and Chair of History, Professor of American Studies, and Co-Director of the Yale Research Initiative on the History of Sexualities

Deborah Davis, Professor and former Chair of Sociology and former Co-Chair of the Women Faculty Forum, former Chair of the PKU Academic Advisory Committee, and a member of one of the initial three study committees for Yale-NUS College

Joseph Errington, Professor of Anthropology and former Chair of the Southeast Asia Studies Council

Joseph Gordon, Dean of Undergraduate Education and Deputy Dean of Yale College and Chair of the Provost’s Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies

Valerie Hansen, Professor of History and Acting Chair of the East Asian Studies Council, Spring 2013

Tina Lu, Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies of East Asian Languages and Literatures, and a member of one of the initial three study committees for Yale-NUS College

Daniel Markovits, Guido Calabresi Professor of Law

John Wargo, Tweedy Ordway Professor of Environmental Health and Politics and Chair of the Environmental Studies Major

Laura Wexler, Professor of American Studies and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies and former Chair of the Women Faculty Forum